No. SCAP-23-0000460, Tuesday, April 23, 2024, 10 a.m.
[…] In 2010, Jardine filed a Hawai‘i Rules of Penal Procedure Rule 40 petition for post-conviction relief seeking a new trial based on new DNA evidence.  The circuit court granted his petition, vacated his conviction, and ordered a new trial.  Later that year, the Maui Prosecuting Attorney filed a motion to dismiss the case with prejudice.

In 2021, Jardine filed a petition seeking compensation for his allegedly wrongful conviction under Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 661B.  HRS § 661B-1(b) states that to present an actionable claim, a petitioner must allege “[t]he judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated because the petitioner was actually innocent of the crimes for which the petitioner was convicted, and the court decision so states[.]” 

Both Jardine and the State moved for summary judgment.  The circuit court ruled in favor of the State.