Eviction moratorium on Maui Island ended on Feb. 4, 2025. For updates, click here.
[…] There is no dispute that Mauna Kea did not distribute the entire amount of the service charge collected to its employees as tip income, and that Mauna Kea provided written disclosures to customers that the service charges would not be distributed in full to employees.  Many of these disclosures did not specify the actual percentage or amount of the service charge that would be distributed to employees. 

Rodriguez alleged that Mauna Kea violated Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 481B-14 which states that “[a]ny[] . . . [h]otel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services[] . . . shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.”    

The Circuit Court of the First Circuit granted in part Rodriguez’s motion for summary judgment and denied Mauna Kea’s motion for summary judgment.