Oral Arguments Schedule
[…] COURT:    Recktenwald, C.J., McKenna, Eddins, Ginoza, and Devens, JJ.

Brief Description:

This appeal arises out of a 2016 civil lawsuit in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court), by Respondent/Plaintiff-Appellee (Respondent) against his uncle, Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant (Petitioner) for civil damages alleging that Petitioner sexually abused Respondent in 1975 and 1976 when Respondent was approximately 7 to 8 years old and Petitioner was approximately 15 to 16 years old.   Respondent filed suit pursuant to Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 657-1.8 (2016), which established certain limitation periods for “[a] civil cause of action for the sexual abuse of a minor . . . based upon sexual acts that constituted or would have constituted a criminal offense under part V or VI of [HRS] chapter 707.”

     At trial, the Circuit Court instructed the jury on the elements of four different criminal offenses based on how those offenses appeared in the HRS at the time the lawsuit was brought.