No. SCAP-21-0000576 Wednesday, June 8, 2022, 10 a.m. (Courts in the Community)
[…] Attorney for Appellee State of Hawaiʻi:

Donn Fudo, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney

NOTE: Order granting Application for Transfer, filed 02/09/22.

COURT: Recktenwald, C.J., Nakayama, McKenna, Wilson, and Eddins, JJ.

[ Listen to the entire audio recording in mp3 format ]

Brief Description:

Defendant-Appellant Richard Obrero challenges the Circuit Court of the First Circuit’s denial of his motion to dismiss the felony charges against him.

The State prosecuted Obrero by complaint. Obrero argues his case should be dismissed because the State’s approach violated Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 801-1, which provides that “[n]o person shall be subject to be tried and sentenced to be punished in any court, for an alleged offense, unless upon indictment or information, except for offenses within the jurisdiction of a district court or in summary proceedings for contempt.” Obrero argues that under HRS § 801-1, the State cannot subject him to trial and sentencing without a grand jury indictment.