Oral Argument Before the Hawaii Supreme Court
[…] (“Paris”) was charged with, and later convicted of, Escape in the Second Degree in violation of Hawai`i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 710-1021 (2014).  The charge stemmed from a three-week period of time during which Paris did not report to his case manager at the Laumaka Work Furlough Center (“LWFC”) as required under his Furlough Agreement and Extended Furlough Contract.  HRS § 710-1021 provides, “A person commits the offense of escape in the second degree if the person intentionally escapes from a correctional or detention facility or from custody.”
 
HRS § 710-1000 (2014) does not define “correctional facility.”  HRS § 710-1000 defines “[d]etention facility” as “any place used for the confinement of a person:  (a)  Arrested for, charged with, or convicted of a criminal offense; (b) Confined pursuant to chapter 571; © Held for extradition; or (d) Otherwise confined pursuant to an order of a court.”  HRS § 710-100 defines “[c]ustody” as “restraint by a public servant pursuant to an arrest, detention, or order of a court.”  The State’s Amended Felony Information did not include the statutory definitions of “detention facility” or “custody.”