Oral Argument Intermediate Court of Appeals
[…] Defendants also argued that if Sarae was immune from suit, then the City could not be held liable. The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) granted Defendants’ motion for summary judgment and dismissed Pogoso’s complaint.
On appeal, Pogoso argues that the Circuit Court erred in granting summary judgment on the grounds of conditional privilege because the privilege was inapplicable in light of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 291C-26(d) and 291C-65(b) (2007) and Revised Ordinances of Honolulu (ROH) §15-4.4 (1978). Pogoso contends that under these provisions, Sarae, as the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, had a “duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons,” was not protected from the “consequences of [his] reckless disregard for the safety of others,” and was not protected from “the consequences of his . . . ordinary negligence or reckless disregard of the safety and property rights of others.”