Oral Argument Before the Hawaii Supreme Court
[…] (2) “In applying Pancakes, did the ICA fail to strictly construe the indemnity contracts at issue by treating Sato and other contractual indemnitors as insurers and the subject indemnity contracts as insurance policies?” Upon accepting the Application, this court further ordered the parties to address the following two issues in supplemental briefs:

(1) Is the duty to defend presented in Sato’s non-insurance, construction contract with KIC coextensive with Sato’s duty to indemnify?

(2) Given case law and legislative history, does Hawai?i Revised Statutes § 431:10-222 (2005), render void any provision in a construction contract requiring the promisor to defend “the promisee against liability for bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence or wilful misconduct of the promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees, or indemnitee?”